Penstemon albomarginatus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon albomarginatus
Common name:white margined beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened 2018 NV Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):2,605
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1795
Minimum Known Elevation (m):780
Links
Penstemon albomarginatus data at NatureServe
Penstemon albomarginatus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:In vegetative condition has been mistaken for Frasera albomarginata, which has very similar basal leaves.
Phenology Comments:Flowering mainly from March through May.
Reproduction Comments:Appears to be pollinated by wasps and bees, but also shows evidence of self-pollination at California sites.
Habitat Comments:Deep loose soils of aeolian sand deposits or sandy alluvium, particularly in or near small dry drainages, on valley floors, gentle footslopes, or alluvial terraces of all aspects in the creosote-busrsage and joshua tree-mixed shrub zones of the Mojave Desert.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are largely complete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat west of Sheep Mountain
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat east of Jean
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat near Specter Range
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat south of Specter Range
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Penstemon albomarginatus buds and leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 1 April
Penstemon albomarginatus budding plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 1 April
Penstemon albomarginatus flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 1 April
Penstemon albomarginatus flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 1 April