Glossopetalon clokeyi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Glossopetalon clokeyi
Common name:Clokey greasebush
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:16
Total Observed Area (hectares):10
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2950
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2000
Links
Glossopetalon clokeyi data at NatureServe
Glossopetalon clokeyi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices of high carbonate cliff faces and ledges in the mountain brush, montane conifer, and subalpine conifer zones with Petrophytum cespitosum, Cercocarpus intricatus, Acer glabrum, Heuchera rubescens, Ivesia jaegeri, Chamaebatiaria millefolium, Jamesia americana, Eriogonum heermannii, Cheilanthes feei, Philadelphus microphyllus, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Substantial targeted surveys have been conducted, but these remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available