Trifolium andinum var. podocephalum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Trifolium andinum var. podocephalum
Common name:Currant Summit clover
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2256
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2103
Links
Trifolium andinum var. podocephalum data at NatureServe
Trifolium andinum var. podocephalum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowers in early May.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices of volcanic or carbonate rock in the pinyon-juniper zone, 6900-7400 ft (2100-2250 m) elevation. (Barneby 1989)
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Known only from the original description, not yet surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Trifolium andinum var. podocephalum whole plant
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-05-16
Trifolium andinum var. podocephalum with dried flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-06-29