Viola lithion

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Viola lithion
Common name:rock violet
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):26
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3194
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2390
Links
Viola lithion data at NatureServe
Viola lithion photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Seasonally wet crevices in steep carbonate or quartzite outcrops in shaded northeast-facing avalanche chutes and cirque headwalls in the subalpine conifer zone with Symphoricarpos oreophilus, Ribes montigenum, Heuchera rubescens, Aquilegia scopulorum, Thalictrum fendleri, Pinus flexilis, Populus tremuloides, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been fairly extensive, but substantial potential habitat may remain unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plant in flower
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
plants in habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
plants in habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
general habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
general habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: