Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Picoides dorsalis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Picoides dorsalis
Common name:American Three-toed Woodpecker
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
CCVI Score Increase Likely Conf. VH; Factors contributing to decreased vulnerability are dispersal/movement and physical habitat.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Picoides dorsalis data at NatureServe
Picoides dorsalis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:11/30/1999 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available