Cirsium mohavense

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cirsium mohavense
Common name:Mojave thistle
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Unknown or Not Evaluated
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Cirsium mohavense data at NatureServe
Cirsium mohavense photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Cirsium mohavense flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 26 July
Cirsium mohavense heads
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 26 July
Cirsium mohavense flowering head top
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 26 July