Lotus argyraeus var. multicaulis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lotus argyraeus var. multicaulis
Common name:scrub lotus
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4?T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1? Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):15
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1280
Links
Lotus argyraeus var. multicaulis data at NatureServe
Lotus argyraeus var. multicaulis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Sandy washes, ledges, or clay slopes in canyons in the blackbrush, mixed shrub, sagebrush, or lower pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available