Townsendia jonesii var. tumulosa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Townsendia jonesii var. tumulosa
Common name:Charleston grounddaisy
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:45
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3371
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1585
Links
Townsendia jonesii var. tumulosa data at NatureServe
Townsendia jonesii var. tumulosa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, sparsely vegetated calcareous areas, on shallow gravelly carbonate soils on slopes and exposed knolls in forest clearings mostly in the montane conifer zone with Pinus ponderosa, extending to the pinyon-juniper, mountain mahogany, and lower subalpine conifer zones, recurring on knolls of white, alkaline, calcareous, silty lacustrine deposits in the upper shadscale/mixed-shrub and lower sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some targeted surveys have been conducted, but much potential habitat remains unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering heads
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980