Ipomopsis congesta var. nevadensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ipomopsis congesta var. nevadensis
Common name:Toiyabe gilia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lander
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3109
Links
Ipomopsis congesta var. nevadensis data at NatureServe
Ipomopsis congesta var. nevadensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:In the mountain sagebrush, subalpine conifer, and lower alpine zones, probably mostly in rocky clay carbonate soils or scree.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have not yet been conducted.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available