Glossopetalon pungens var. glabrum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Glossopetalon pungens var. glabrum
Common name:smooth dwarf greasebush
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3T1Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2219
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1829
Links
Glossopetalon pungens var. glabrum data at NatureServe
Glossopetalon pungens var. glabrum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Apparently distinguished from var. pungens only by the absence of hairs.
Phenology Comments:In bloom from mid-April to early-July.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices of carbonate cliffs and outcrops, generally avoiding southerly exposures, in the pinyon-juniper, mountain mahogany, and montane conifer zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys remain largely incomplete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980