Senecio pattersonensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Senecio pattersonensis
Common name:Mono ragwort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Possible

Lyon

Status: Confident or certain

Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3048
Links
Senecio pattersonensis data at NatureServe
Senecio pattersonensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Talus slopes and gravelly ridges in the alpine zone at 3000-3500 m. (Cronquist 1994)
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:No systematic surveys have been conducted in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available