Trifolium leibergii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Trifolium leibergii
Common name:Leiberg clover
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):12
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2377
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1999
Links
Trifolium leibergii data at NatureServe
Trifolium leibergii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Distinguished from other pinkish-purple, trifoliate clovers of the area by the combination of entirely densely gray-villous herbage, with coarsely spinulose-serrate leaflets, a much reduced involucre, and a densely villous ovulary/pod.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Mostly on dry, shallow, relatively barren gravel soils of crumbling volcanic outcrops, mostly on flat to steep tops and upper slopes, sometimes on side or toe slopes, mostly with northeast to southeast to southwest aspects, with Artemisia arbuscula and other sparse associated species.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada have been extensive but likely remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:Further surveys needed for new populations; 3-4 year and programatic monitoring needed for populations status and trends.
Version Date:
Images:
Trifolium leibergii habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2007-06-26
Trifolium leibergii habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2007-06-26
Trifolium leibergii plants
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2007-06-26