Cygnus buccinator

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cygnus buccinator
Common name:Trumpeter Swan
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. Low; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are climate change mitigation, historical and physiological hydrological niche, disturbance, and genetic variation.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1782
Links
Cygnus buccinator data at NatureServe
Cygnus buccinator photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available