Leucosticte atrata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Leucosticte atrata
Common name:Black Rosy-Finch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are climate change mitigation, historical and physiological thermal niche, ice/snow, and physical habitat.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 Red Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Churchill Eureka Lander Pershing
Elko Humboldt Lincoln White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Leucosticte atrata data at NatureServe
Leucosticte atrata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Forages on the ground for seeds. In the spring gleans wind-transported insects from the snow. Later in the season may glean insects from vegetation or may chase flying insects and catch them in the air.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Barren, rocky or grassy areas and cliffs among glaciers or beyond timberline; in migration and winter also in open situations, fields, cultivated lands, brushy areas, and around human habitation (AOU 1983). May roost in mine shafts or similar protected site. Nests usually in rock crevices or holes in cliffs above snow fields. May nest in old abandoned buildings.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available