Calochortus striatus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Calochortus striatus
Common name:alkali mariposa lily
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1128
Minimum Known Elevation (m):640
Links
Calochortus striatus data at NatureServe
Calochortus striatus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist alkaline meadows around springs in the creosote-bursage zone with Distichlis spicata, Cleomella brevipes, Iva acerosa, Anemopsis californica, Dodecatheon pulchellum, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Calochortus striatus flower with native bee
Photographer: Eric Miskow, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2008-05-14
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980