Sclerocactus blainei

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sclerocactus blainei
Common name:Blaine pincushion
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1554
Links
Sclerocactus blainei data at NatureServe
Sclerocactus blainei photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Alkaline calcareous and volcanic gravelly-clay soils in open valley bottom areas in the shadscale and lower sagebrush zones with Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Pleuraphis jamesii, Atriplex confertifolia, Artemisia tridentata, Ericameria nauseosa, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available