Mentzelia argillicola

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Mentzelia argillicola
Common name:Pioche blazing star
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1722
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1494
Links
Mentzelia argillicola data at NatureServe
Mentzelia argillicola photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some systematic surveys (collections only) have been conducted in the Lake Valley area north of Pioche, but populations remain to be fully documented and more potential habitat remains to be surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available