Polemonium chartaceum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Polemonium chartaceum
Common name:White Mountains skypilot
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):2
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3853
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3719
Links
Polemonium chartaceum data at NatureServe
Polemonium chartaceum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Very similar to Polemonium viscosum and its relatives.
Phenology Comments:Reproductive activity is limited to a very short growing season spanning portions of July and August.
Reproduction Comments:Pollinated by bees and flies (Grant 1959).
Habitat Comments:Crevices, rubble, or gravel of granitic or metamorphic rocks in the highest alpine zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada, but no additional potential habitat likely exists.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Polemonium chartaceum plants in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 15 July