Elgaria panamintina

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Elgaria panamintina
Common name:Panamint alligator lizard
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNA Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive USDA Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Region [R5], Sensitive Animal Species by Forest, updated 09/09/2013
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
International Union for Conservation of Nature Vulnerable
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Elgaria panamintina data at NatureServe
Elgaria panamintina photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species eats insects, spiders, and other arthropods (Stebbins 2003).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Presumably lays eggs (Stebbins 2003).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The Panamint alligator lizard has been observed in dry washes and on rocky slopes in creosote bush scrub, desert scrub, and lower pinyon-juniper woodland from 760 to 2,290m. It occurs most frequently in isolated canyons with riparian and permanent spring habitats where there is a thick layer of plant debris for refuge. Riparian habitats include willow species, wild grape, monkeyflower, and maidenhair fern. Xeric sites are dominated by creosote bush, sagebrush, shad scale, buckwheat, Encelia, and cacti (Jones and Lovich 2009).
Ecology comments:Due to its secretive nature, not much is known about the ecology of the Panamint alligator lizard. It is secretive and spends much of its time in rockslides and dense plant growth. Activity peaks in June; individuals may be seen basking in late afternoon. It is primarily diurnal, but sometimes nocturnal (Stebbins 2003, Jones and Lovich 2009).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available