Charina bottae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Charina bottae
Common name:northern rubber boa
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City Humboldt Lyon Washoe
Elko Lander Nye

Status: Predicted or probable

Churchill Esmeralda Mineral Storey
Douglas Eureka Pershing White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:30
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2758
Minimum Known Elevation (m):375
Links
Charina bottae data at NatureServe
Charina bottae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:The rubber boa is primarily a small rodent predator; however, their diet may also include lizards, lizard eggs, snakes, and small birds. The kills their prey by constriction.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Rubber boa habitat includes woodlands, forest clearings, patchy chaparral, meadows, and grassy savannas, generally not far from water; also riparian zones in arid canyons and sagebrush in some areas (Nussbaum et al. 1983, Brown et al. 1995, St. John 2002, Stebbins 2003). Generally this snake is found in or under rotting logs or stumps, under rocks or in crevices, or under the bark of dead fallen trees. They are known to emerge early in the season when there is still snow on the ground.
Ecology comments:Rubber boas are largely crepuscular and nocturnal, but may be active by day during the breeding season. Rubber boas are live-bearing (Bartlett and Bartlett 2009b).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available