Eriogonum tiehmii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum tiehmii
Common name:Tiehm buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1899
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1821
Links
Eriogonum tiehmii data at NatureServe
Eriogonum tiehmii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, relatively barren, light-colored rocky clay soils derived from a formation of interbedded claystones, shales, tuffaceous sandstones, and limestones, on all aspects with slopes up to about 50 percent, in pure stands or with a sparse cover of Atriplex confertifolia, Pleuraphis jamesii, Sporobolus airoides, and a few other species.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys appear to be complete, with little or no unexamined potential habitat remaining.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Eriogonum tiehmii plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 13 May 2008
Eriogonum tiehmii flowering heads
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 13 May 2008
Eriogonum tiehmii flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 13 May 2008
Eriogonum tiehmii habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 13 May 2008
Eriogonum tiehmii habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 13 May 2008