Thomomys monticola

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Thomomys monticola
Common name:mountain pocket gopher
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1494
Links
Thomomys monticola data at NatureServe
Thomomys monticola photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Eats roots, tubers, and some surface vegetation. Mostly forages within their underground burrow system, but occasionally forages on the surface of the ground. During this period, they are at significant risk of predation. Food is collected in external cheek pouches and stored in underground chambers.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Winter nest may be above ground in snow. Gestation probably lasts about 18-19 days (Ingles 1965). Females produce 1 litter of 3-4 young/year. Young are born in July-August (Burt and Grossenheider 1964).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Mountain pocket gophers occur in mountain meadows and rocky slopes in pine, fir, and spruce (Wilson and Ruff 1999); in rich moist soil, as well as gravelly or rocky ground. They can generally be found on open forest floor and at the edge of meadows. Mountain pocket gophers are found at high altitudes where temperatures are lower than the habitat of other pocket gopher species.
Ecology comments:Mountain pocket gophers are active throughout the year. They are fossorial and solitary, except during the breeding season. Their underground burrow system may cover 18.6 m2 (200 sq ft) for young animals to 186 m2 (2000 sq ft) for old females. Population density can be 10-35/ha (4-14/acre) and individuals may live up to 4 years in the wild. Overground dispersal is difficult for pocket gophers due to heavy predation. Mountain pocket gophers probably rely on deep snow to allow animals to disperse to new territories. Pocket gophers are ecologically important as prey items and in influencing soils, microtopography, habitat heterogeneity, diversity of plant species, and primary productivity (Huntly and Inouye 1988).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available