Rhinichthys osculus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Rhinichthys osculus
Common name:speckled dace
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S5 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Yes
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Rhinichthys osculus data at NatureServe
Rhinichthys osculus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
several individuals
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 3 June 1976