Asio flammeus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Asio flammeus
Common name:Short-eared Owl
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Elko Lander Storey
Churchill Eureka Lyon Washoe
Douglas Humboldt Pershing White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2109
Minimum Known Elevation (m):988
Links
Asio flammeus data at NatureServe
Asio flammeus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Eats mainly rodents (commonly Microtus); also regularly other small mammals, small birds, and insects (Terres 1980, Holt 1993). Forages primarily by flying low, typically into wind, and dropping down onto prey, sometimes after brief hover. Sometimes caches food.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:Although Short-eared Owls are present year-round in most of Nevada, the species exhibits pronounced seasonal movements, and is migratory in some parts of its range.
Habitat Comments:Breeding habitat includes broad expanses of open land with low vegetation for nesting and foraging and high rodent densities. Habitat types frequently mentioned as suitable include fresh and saltwater marshes, grassy plains, old fields, river valleys, meadows, and open woodland (Dement'ev et al. 1951, Clark 1975, Mikkola 1983, Holt and Melvin 1986). Roosts by day on ground, on low open perch, under low shrub, or in conifer. Nests on ground, generally in slight depression (Terres 1980), often beside or beneath a bush or clump of grass. Many nests are near water but generally are on dry sites. Same nest site may be used in successive years.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available