Rhinichthys osculus nevadensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Rhinichthys osculus nevadensis
Common name:Ash Meadows speckled dace
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):669
Links
Rhinichthys osculus nevadensis data at NatureServe
Rhinichthys osculus nevadensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:The speckled dace eats various small aquatic animals.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Spawning occurs in spring and summer over stream riffle habitat.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:In Ash Meadows dace historically occupied many of the same habitats as the Ash Meadows Amargosa pupfish. Current distribution is largely limited to cooler spring source pools and springbrook outflows. Preferred habitat is flowing outflow streams for drift feeding on debris and invertebrates. Speckled dace occupy an extraordinary array of habitats, springs and outflows, streams, pools, ponds, even intermittent streams. However, clear, well oxygenated water with abundant cover of woody debris or overhanging banks along with moving water or wave action in the form of wind appear to be essential for continued persistence. Preferable habitats often include shallow riffle and sometimes channelized streams with reduced flow. Speckled dace are seldom found singly but generally avoid forming conspicuous shoals except during breeding season (Moyle 2002). Feeding habits generally include browsers of small invertebrates particularly in riffle sections. They can however feed opportunistically on flying insects as well zooplankton, diet changes with season reflecting prey availability. Speckled dace have a short life span and few fish live beyond age 3. Generally dace mature their second season seeking out shallow areas where gravel is suitable for spawning generally in late spring as water temperatures rise, a high mortality is associated with spawning adults (Wydoski and Whitney 2003). Eggs remain in the gravel for 7 to 8 days before larval fish emerge.
Ecology comments:The speckled dace is one of the most morphologically (and ecologically) variable fishes in western North America (Miller and Miller 1948, Minckley 1973). This variability is due to geologic events that have resulted in numerous isolated populations. Spawning occurs in spring and summer over stream riffle habitat. Adult maximum length is 10 cm (4 inches) and longevity up to 4 years (USFWS 1990b).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available