Trifolium rollinsii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Trifolium rollinsii
Common name:Rollins clover
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update (T. macilentum rollinsii)
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Extremely Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lander
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):150
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3226
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2682
Links
Trifolium rollinsii data at NatureServe
Trifolium rollinsii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry to moist gravelly soils in concave, leeward, or otherwise moisture- and/or snow-accumulating areas on steep to moderate slopes of all aspects in the mountain sagebrush, subalpine conifer, and lower alpine zones between 8800-10570 ft (2680-3220 m) elevation with Artemisia tridentata var. vaseyana, A. arbuscula, Symphoricarpos oreophila, Ericameria viscidiflora, Pinus flexilis, Linanthus nuttallii, Eriogonum umbellatum, Eriophyllum lanatum, Leptodactylon pungens, Phlox hoodii, P. longifolia, Arenaria kingii, Lupinus argenteus, Elymus elymoides, Leymus cinereus, Heuchera parvifolia, Pseudostellaria jamesii, Ericameria discoidea, E. suffruticosus, Eriogonum microthecum, Senecio integerrimus, Leucopoa kingii, Mertensia, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Extensive surveys have been conducted, but the potential habitat is common and much more remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Trifolium rollinsii whole plant
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-01-14
Trifolium rollinsii flowers and leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 14 July