Myotis evotis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Myotis evotis
Common name:long-eared myotis
Family:Vespertilionidae Minor Group:Mammal Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G5 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:Watch List
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 list
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Increase Likely Conf. VH;Factors contributing to decreased vulnerability are dispersal/movement, historical thermal and hydrological niche, and physical habitat.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Douglas Lyon Storey
Churchill Lander Pershing

Status: Confident or certain

Clark Eureka Mineral Washoe
Elko Humboldt Nye White Pine
Esmeralda Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:85
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2646
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1039
Links
Myotis evotis data at NatureServe
Myotis evotis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:M. evotis has pale brownish to straw-colored pelage. It is distinguished from M. auriculus and M. thysanodes by having long (91-25mm), glossy black ears and no distict fringe of hairs along the edge of the uropatagium.
Subspecies Comments:No subspecies widely recognized to date (1998), although R. Manning is considering dividing them up into about 5 subspecies.
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:Generally leaves its roost for foraging after dark, but individuals have been caught as early as 0.5 hr after sunset. In the summer, females form maternity colonies, whereas males and non-reproductive females roost alone or in small groups nearby. Individuals have lived up to 22 years in captivity.
Reproduction Comments:Females form maternity colonies without males or non-reproducing females. Females give birth to one young in late spring to early summer.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Long-eared myotis are usually associated with coniferous forests. Individuals roost under exfoliating tree bark, and in hollow trees, and occasionally in caves, mines, cliff crevices, sink-holes, and rocky outcrops on the ground. As is typical of most bats, long-eared myotis are long-lived for their small size and are capable of living longer than 20 years. The reproductive rate for this species is low with individuals producing zero to only a single pup per year. This species hibernates in the state. Winter habits of long-eared myotis are unknown in Nevada. Long-eared myotis generally form small maternity colonies of perhaps 12-30 individuals.
Ecology comments:This species is well adapted for flight and foraging in dense vegetated habitats and is capable of slow, maneuverable flight that is especially suitable for gleaning insects. It eats moths and small beetles, as well as flies, lacewings, wasps, and true bugs. It is often described as a hovering gleaner that feeds by eating prey off foliage, tree trunks, rocks, and from the ground. It has been reported that long-eared myotis "turn off" their echolocation to listen to their prey, rather than the usual method of constant and then very rapid echolocating when nearing a target.
Version Date:
Images:
Long-eared myotis (Myotis evotis), Lincoln Co.
Photographer: Kristin Szabo
Photo Date: 2011-08-29