Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Mentzelia leucophylla

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Mentzelia leucophylla
Common name:Ash Meadows blazing star
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):671
Links
Mentzelia leucophylla data at NatureServe
Mentzelia leucophylla photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, generally dry, hard, salt-crusted alkaline clay or sandy-clay soils on low bluffs, swales, flats, and drainages in shadscale vegetation surrounding spring and seep areas with Atriplex confertifolia, Haplopappus acradenius, Enceliopsis nudicaulis corrugata, Astragalus phoenix, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are largely complete, but a few occurrences may remain to be documented.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980