Charadrius nivosus nivosus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Charadrius nivosus nivosus
Common name:Western Snowy Plover
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. Mod; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are climate change mitigation, historical and physiological hydrological niche, disturbance, physical habitat, and diet.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Eureka Mineral Washoe
Douglas Humboldt Nye White Pine
Elko Lyon

Status: Predicted or probable

Pershing
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:29
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1173
Links
Charadrius nivosus nivosus data at NatureServe
Charadrius nivosus nivosus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Eats insects, small crustaceans, and other minute invertebrates (Terres 1980). Picks food items from substrate, probes in sand or mud in or near shallow water, sometimes uses foot to stir up prey in shallow water.
Phenology Comments:Arrive in the Lahontan Valley in April, initiate breeding late April early May, numbers begin to diminish mid-August.
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Often seen on alkali playas near standing pools of shallow water. During times of drought they rely heavily on artesian wells and springs that spill water onto the dry playas. Nests generally on recently exposed alkaline flats (Paton and Edwards 1992).
Ecology comments:Predation by gulls, common raven, red fox, skunk, raccoon, and/or coyote may result in a high rate of clutch loss in some areas (Page et al. 1985; Paton and Edwards 1991, 1992). Usually solitary or in twos during non-breeding, though may form pre-migratory flocks of hundreds in some areas.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available