Diadophis punctatus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Diadophis punctatus
Common name:ring-necked snake
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. Mod.; Factors increasing vulnerability are natural and anthropogenic barriers, climate change mitigation, and historical hydrological niche.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Lincoln White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Diadophis punctatus data at NatureServe
Diadophis punctatus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:The ring-necked snake eats earthworms, slugs, small salamanders, frogs, lizards, snakes and various other small invertebrates.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:This snake occurs in forests, woodlands, grassland, chaparral, and riparian corridors in arid regions (Stebbins 2003). Habitats are moist, at least seasonally. One or multiple individuals often are found near abandoned buildings and in junk piles in wooded areas.
Ecology comments:Ring-necked snakes are primarily nocturnal or highly crepuscular, though some diurnal activity has been observed.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available