Pinus albicaulis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pinus albicaulis
Common name:whitebark pine
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Candidate Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Douglas
Elko
Humboldt
Lyon
Mineral
Storey
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:25
Total Observed Area (hectares):10
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3267
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2008
Links
Pinus albicaulis data at NatureServe
Pinus albicaulis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Cones (or cone scales) are needed for positive identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:<i>Pinus flexilis</i> (limber pine) is almost indistinguishable from <i>Pinus albicaulis</i> in the absence of cones, and both species can form krumholz at its upper elevation limits.  While the absence of cones can be an indicator for <i>Pinus albicaulis</i>, it can also simply indicate non-reproductive (young or krumholzed) individuals of either species.  In reproductive individuals, there will usually be at least some disarticulated cone scale
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Thin rocky soils mostly on peaks, ridges, and exposed northerly aspects, usually in the subalpine zone, but descending on acidic altered andesite and other specialized soils well into the pinyon/juniper zone.
Ecology Comments:Important winter food source for multiple animal species.
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Pinus albicaulis cone partially eaten
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 30 August
Pinus albicaulis cones intact
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 30 August