Porophyllum pygmaeum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Porophyllum pygmaeum
Common name:pygmy poreleaf
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1280
Links
Porophyllum pygmaeum data at NatureServe
Porophyllum pygmaeum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, relatively deep, rocky carbonate soils of alluvial fans and hillsides, often in slight depressions, low benches adjacent to minor drainages, or other moisture-enhanced microsites, in the blackbrush, mixed-shrub, and lower pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some targeted surveys have been conducted but much potential habitat remains unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Porophyllum pygmaeum plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 4 June 1987