Numenius americanus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Numenius americanus
Common name:Long-billed Curlew
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Eureka Lyon Storey
Douglas Lander Mineral Washoe
Elko Lincoln Pershing White Pine
Esmeralda

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1181
Links
Numenius americanus data at NatureServe
Numenius americanus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Fairly opportunistic. Feeds on various insects (grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, etc.), and some berries. During migration also feeds on crayfishes, crabs, snails, and toads. Grasshoppers and carabid beetles are dominant in the chick diet in ID (Redmond and Jenni 1985). May obtain insect larvae by probing into loose soil (Allen 1980). Predation on nestling birds has been observed. Picks food from ground or water, probes with bill in sand or mud in or near shallow water, plucks berries.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Breeds in grassy meadows, generally near water (AOU 1983). Nests in moist meadows, on ground usually in flat area with short grass, sometimes on more irregular terrain, often near rock or other conspicuous object. In Nevada, recent study documented nesting in unharvested wet meadows as well as in short grass adjacent to wet meadows when meadows were flooded. Broods move immediately into tall grass in wet meadows after hatching (Hartman and Oring 2009).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available