Ovis canadensis nelsoni

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ovis canadensis nelsoni
Common name:desert bighorn sheep
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01; sensitive at species level on BLM list (i.e., includes all subspecies)
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
State of Nevada Protected Game Mammal NAC 503.020
State of Nevada Protected Nevada State Emblems Declared 1973
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Ovis canadensis nelsoni data at NatureServe
Ovis canadensis nelsoni photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images:

Not Available