Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis
Common name:Sodaville milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Mineral
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):10
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1434
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1265
Links
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis data at NatureServe
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist, open, alkaline hummocks and drainages near cool springs with Distichlis spicata, Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Sporobolus airoides, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Nearly exhaustive surveys of potential habitat have revealed only the two known Nevada populations.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis flowers and leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 28 April
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 28 April
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis plants in flower and fruits in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis fruits leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April