Eremothera nevadensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eremothera nevadensis
Common name:Nevada suncup
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Churchill
Douglas
Lyon
Mineral
Pershing
Storey
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:11
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1622
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1234
Links
Eremothera nevadensis data at NatureServe
Eremothera nevadensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, sandy, gravelly, or clay slopes and flats in the salt-desert, shadscale, and lower sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have not yet been conducted.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Camissonia nevadensis plant with flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: 2010-05-29