Cryptantha welshii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cryptantha welshii
Common name:White River catseye
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:42
Total Observed Area (hectares):353
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2048
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1384
Links
Cryptantha welshii data at NatureServe
Cryptantha welshii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, sparsely vegetated outcrops, and derived sandy to silty or clay soils, of whitish calcareous or carbonate deposits, often forming knolls or gravelly hills, and on soils adjacent to such habitats, mostly in Juniperus - Artemisia - Chrysothamnus vegetation with Artemisia pygmaea, Stenotus acaulis, Eriogonum shockleyi, Hymenopappus filifolius, Physaria, Erigeron compactus, Enceliopsis nudicaulis, Lepidium nanum, L. montanum, Linum perenne, Stanleya pinnata, Hilaria jamesii, Astragalus calycosus, Leucelene ericoides, Phlox tumulosa, Frasera albomarginata, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted, but much potential habitat likely remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plants in flower
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
plant in flower
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in calcareous barrens
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in big sagebrush - rabbitbrush
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in black sagebrush
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in juniper woodland
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: