Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii
Common name:Lavin eggvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Douglas
Lyon

Status: Predicted or probable

Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:14
Total Observed Area (hectares):37
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1975
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1433
Links
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii data at NatureServe
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, dry, relatively barren gravelly clay slopes, knolls, badlands, or outcrops, derived from volcanic ash or carbonate, usually on northeast to southeast aspects, in openings in the pinyon-juniper or sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Targeted surveys have been conducted in Nevada but remain substantially incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: 2010-05-29
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: 2010-05-29
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii fruits
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 June
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 June
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 June
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 20 May 2011
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii flowers in anthesis
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 20 May 2011
Astragalus oophorus var. lavinii leaves and mature flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 20 May 2011