Draba jaegeri

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Draba jaegeri
Common name:Jaeger whitlowcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:14
Total Observed Area (hectares):40
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3410
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2551
Links
Draba jaegeri data at NatureServe
Draba jaegeri photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry carbonate scree, talus, crevices, and coarse rocky soils on ridges and steep north-facing slopes, in the subalpine conifer, lower alpine, and occasionally upper montane conifer zones, most often in the understory of Pinus longaeva forest.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Targeted surveys have been conducted but remain substantially incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plants past fruit with leaves
Photographer: Copyright Bruce Lund, U.S. Forest Service, Spring Mountains NRA
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980