Draba arida

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Draba arida
Common name:desert whitlowcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lander
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:19
Total Observed Area (hectares):87
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3383
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2240
Links
Draba arida data at NatureServe
Draba arida photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Rock crevices, scree, snow-bank areas, rocky soils, loam, or forest litter on gentle to steep slopes of all aspects, in the subalpine conifer and lower alpine zones, with Pinus flexilis, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available