Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum darrovii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum darrovii
Common name:Darrow buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1615
Links
Eriogonum darrovii data at NatureServe
Eriogonum darrovii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, spreading, 0.5–1.5 (2) dm tall, sericeous, tawny to reddish; aerial flowering stems spreading, 0.3–0.5 dm long, sericeous; leaves basal and cauline, the basal ones with petioles 0.5–2 cm long, sericeous, the blades obovate to rounded, 0.5–1.5 cm long and wide, sericeous and greenish on both surfaces, the cauline ones with petioles (0) 0.1–1 cm long, sericeous, absent distally, the blades opposite, obovate to rounded, 0.2–1 cm long and wide, similar to basal blade; inflorescences cymose, distally uniparous due to suppression of secondary branches, diffuse, 3–15 cm long, 3–20 cm wide, the branches sericeous, the bracts 1–3 mm long, 1–2 mm wide; peduncles absent; involucres somewhat appressed to branches, turbinate-campanulate, 2–2.5 mm long, 1.5–2 (2.5) mm wide, sericeous, the teeth 5, spreading, 0.8–1.5 mm long; flowers 1.5–2 mm long, the perianth pale yellow to pink or red, hirtellous with whitish hairs, the tepals dimorphic, those of outer whorl fan-shaped, inflated and hooded distally, those of inner whorl lanceolate, the stamens included, 1.5–2 mm long, the filaments pilose proximally; achenes brown, trigonous, 1–5 mm long.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering May-Sep.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980