Boechera pinzliae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Boechera pinzliae
Common name:Pinzl rockcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):16
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3517
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3011
Links
Boechera pinzliae data at NatureServe
Boechera pinzliae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:A whole plant with mature fruits is required for positive identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:No pollinators have ever been observed visiting Arabis pinzlae flowers.
Habitat Comments:Deep, loose, sandy to gravelly granitic scree or alluvium in mostly steeply-sloped dry drainages, avalanche chutes, and snow depressions on north to east aspects, with a sparse cover of other species such as Ericameria suffruticosa, Eriophyllum lanatum var. integrifolium, Erysimum capitatum, Arabis platysperma, and Raillardella argentea, in the subalpine conifer forest, subalpine sagebrush, and alpine fell-field zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada are substantially complete; more work is needed in California.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available