Solorina spongiosa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Solorina spongiosa
Common name:fringed chocolate chip lichen
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2957
Links
Solorina spongiosa data at NatureServe
Solorina spongiosa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Based on Beyer & St. Clair (2004), who assembled the description from a variety of literature.<br>Apparent thallus squamulose to granular, often corraloid, greenish to grayish brown, formed of<br>cephalodia containing <i>Nostoc </i>cyanobacteria, surrounding large urceolate (deeply concave) dark<br>reddish brown apothecia. A true thallus with green algae (<i>Coccomyxa</i>) is reduced to a thin ring<br>around the apothecia. Apothecia and squamules have rhizines on the underside, which attach the<br>thallus to the substrate. Apothecia up to 10 mm diameter though rarely over 5 mm diameter in<br>most populations. Hymenium hyaline; paraphyses unbranched and coherent with the tips redbrown<br>and slightly thickened. Ascospores brown, 1-septate, 4 per ascus, huge, 30 50 X 18 <br>22 &#956; m, with a warted, furrowed surface. Occurring on mosses over soil (or rarely directly on<br>rock or soil) in areas that are nearly perennially damp, in arctic, alpine, or subalpine, calcareous<br>habitats. In the southwest, high altitude seepage sites with a cool, northerly or easterly exposure,<br>appear to be the primary habitat. See photos in Beyer & St. Clair (2004) and Brodo et al. (2001).
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:This is a very distinctive species. The thallus is superficially similar to some species in the<br>Pannariaceae, but the apothecia are quite distinct from any in that family. The apothecia<br>resemble other members of the genus Solorina, but the thallus clearly differs as all others have a<br>much better developed true thallus and cephalodia are quite restricted.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Inhabits mosses over soil in near-perennially damp areas such as seeps with calcareous bedrock.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available