Dipodomys deserti

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Dipodomys deserti
Common name:desert kangaroo rat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Churchill Humboldt Mineral Pershing
Clark Lincoln Nye Washoe
Esmeralda Lyon
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Dipodomys deserti data at NatureServe
Dipodomys deserti photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds on seeds and green vegetation (Burt and Grossenheider 1964). Desert kangaroo rats store large quantities of seeds underground. They may also occasionally feed opportunistically on moths, beetles, and other insects (Rust 1989).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Pregnant females have been recorded December-August in different areas. Gestation lasts 29-32 days. Litter size is 1-6 (usually 3-4). Possibly 2 litters per year. Young are weaned in 15-25 days, reach adult size in about 3 months. Reproductive success closely follows success of winter annuals (Best et al. 1989).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Desert kangaroo rats are found in low deserts, in sandy soil with sparse vegetation or in alkali sinks. They are found in shadscale scrub and creosote bush scrub, in the Lower and Upper Sonoran life zones. They are mostly restricted to deposits of deep wind-blown sand (sometimes including deposits formed as result of human activity) although there is one record from gravelly soil in an area of Arizona. They nest in burrows dug in mounds, usually under vegetation.
Ecology comments:Burrow sites are usually under vegetation on wind-driven sand dunes. They may form widely spaced colonies comprising 6-12 large burrows. The maximum recorded density of desert kangaroo rats in one area was about 3/ha (3/2.5 acres). They are basically solitary except female with young (Best et al. 1989). Colonies may die out following successive years of drought.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available