Eptesicus fuscus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eptesicus fuscus
Common name:big brown bat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Eureka Lander Pershing
Douglas Humboldt Mineral Storey

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Esmeralda Lyon Washoe
Clark Lincoln Nye White Pine
Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:98
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2591
Minimum Known Elevation (m):372
Links
Eptesicus fuscus data at NatureServe
Eptesicus fuscus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
individual at rest
Photographer: Copyright Diana Hibel
Photo Date: