Antennaria arcuata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Antennaria arcuata
Common name:meadow pussytoes
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1890
Links
Antennaria arcuata data at NatureServe
Antennaria arcuata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:The most distinctive feature of A. arcuata is its conspicuously arching stolons. Other features are the single flowering stem, and white-woolly pubescence.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Similar species include Antennaria microphylla, A. parvifolia, and A. rosea which have short, non-woolly stolons and densely crowded basal rosettes, and also Gnapholium chilense which is an annual or biennial species and has bisexual flower heads and yellowish, membranous involucre bracts.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:The species is a sexual diploid, but genetic diversity is very low suggesting predominant vegatative reproduction by spreading stolons. Populations appear to have equal proportions of male and female plants, and pollen is likely wind-dispersed, although small insects may also be responsible (Fertig 1996). Seeds are probably dispersed by wind or gravity (Lorain 1990).
Habitat Comments:Bare, periodically disturbed soil in marginal, seasonally dry parts of moist, often hummocky, alkaline meadows, seeps, and springs, surrounded by sagebrush and grassland associations.
Ecology Comments:Individual plants are usually in small, dense, unisexual clusters. Plants appear to require maintenance of an open habitat, and decrease with encroachment of taller and/or denser vegetation.
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada, but most potential habitat has been examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980