Crotalus cerastes

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Crotalus cerastes
Common name:sidewinder
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors increasing vulnerability are natural and anthropogenic barriers, climate change mitigation, historical hydrological niche, and physical habitat.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Clark Esmeralda Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1073
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1073
Links
Crotalus cerastes data at NatureServe
Crotalus cerastes photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:The sidewinder preys mainly on lizards, pocket mice, kangaroo rats, and other small mammals. In many areas lizards are most important. Occasionally, it takes small birds and snakes. It is an active forager, but it also waits under bushes for prey, partially buried in sand.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:This venomous snake generally inhabits open desert terrain with fine windblown sand, desert flats with sandy washes, or sand dunes sparsely vegetated with creosote bush or mesquite. Sometimes it occurs in rocky or gravelly sites (Lowe et al. 1986, Ernst and Ernst 2003, Stebbins 2003, Campbell and Lamar 2004). In the Mojave Desert, snakes concentrated near washes and areas of relatively dense vegetation where mammal burrows are common (Brown and Lillywhite 1992), though in other areas this snake has been found to be more common where vegetation is sparse.
Ecology comments:This snake is primarily nocturnal, but in the early spring it is active at dusk and even occasionally during the day. It is active from early to mid-spring until late summer or early fall. Populations of southerly or warmer areas become active earlier. It sometimes ceases activity in mid-summer, when temperatures are highest (Stebbins 1954, Klauber 1972). It is not known to migrate.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available