Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii
Common name:Marsh bluegrass
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3536
Links
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii data at NatureServe
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Soil pockets in high alpine scree and talus.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada. Such surveys would be very difficult due to the remote and inhospitable habitat and the cryptic nature of the taxon.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available