Perityle intricata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Perityle intricata
Common name:desert rockdaisy
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:84
Total Observed Area (hectares):120
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1472
Minimum Known Elevation (m):799
Links
Perityle intricata data at NatureServe
Perityle intricata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices and rubble of carbonate outcrops in the shadscale, blackbrush, and mixed-shrub zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada have been extensive but likely remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available