Cirsium eatonii var. clokeyi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cirsium eatonii var. clokeyi
Common name:Clokey thistle
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:28
Total Observed Area (hectares):237
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3632
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2182
Links
Cirsium eatonii var. clokeyi data at NatureServe
Cirsium eatonii var. clokeyi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry to moist, rocky, carbonate soils of spring and seep areas, talus slopes, drainage bottoms, snow depressions, avalanche chutes, and other moisture-enriched microsites in openings of mixed conifer and bristlecone pine forests.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive but remain substantially incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Copyright Bruce Lund, U.S. Forest Service, Spring Mountains NRA
Photo Date:
flowering heads
Photographer: Copyright Bruce Lund, U.S. Forest Service, Spring Mountains NRA
Photo Date: